176 Ind. App. 198
[…] GARRARD, P.J.

Dennis Morefield suffered an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment by appellant (Franklin). The injury occurred on June 16, 1973 while Morefield was sixteen years old. In making its award the Industrial Board (with Chairman McNevin and member Lucas dissenting) ordered that the amount be doubled because of Morefield’s age. There is no dispute as to the compensable nature of the injury or the extent of impairment. The sole question appealed is the propriety of the award of double compensation.

The compensation act, IC 22-3-6-1 provides in pertinent part:

“Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, if the employee be a minor who, at the time of the accident, is employed, required, suffered or permitted to work in violation of any of the provisions of any of the child labor laws of this state, the amount of compensation and death benefits, as provided in this act, shall be double the amount which would otherwise be recoverable. The insurance *199carrier shall be liable on its policy for one-half [V2] of the compensation or benefits that may be payable on account of the injury or death of such minor and the employer shall be wholly liable for the other one-half [V2] of such compensation or benefits. If such employee be a minor who is not less than sixteen [16] years and not more than seventeen [17] years of age and who at the time of the accident is employed, suffered or permitted to work at any occupation which is not prohibited by law, the provisions of this act prescribing double the amount otherwise recoverable shall not apply. The rights and remedies herein granted to a minor subject to this act on account of personal injury or death by accident shall exclude all rights and remedies of such minor, his parents, his personal representatives, dependents, or next of kin at common law, statutory or otherwise, on account of such injury or death. This act shall not apply to minors over the full age of seventeen [17].” (emphasis added)

Thus, the statute permits awarding double compensation to minors who are injured while employed in violation of the child labor laws.