After Charlie Henry Davis was convicted of aggravated sodomy, he received a life sentence. On appeal, he enumerates four errors.
[…] Both similar transactions were offered to show Davis’ plan or scheme, bent of mind, or motive. Held:
1. Davis maintains the trial court’s exclusion of evidence of prior sexual activity between him and the victim requires reversal. We disagree.
The Rape Shield Statute bars the admission of evidence relating to the victim’s past sexual behavior unless it directly involves the accused’s participation and supports an inference that the accused could have reasonably believed that the victim consented to the conduct at issue. Griffin v. State, 224 Ga. App. 225, 227-228 (2) (480 SE2d 608) (1997); OCGA § 24-2-3 (b). The evidence may also be admitted on a finding that it “is so highly material that it will substantially support a conclusion that the accused reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of and that justice mandates the admission of such evidence.” OCGA § 24-2-3 (c) (2); Brown v. State, 214 Ga. App. 676, 677 (2) (448 SE2d 723) (1994). We review the trial court’s exclusion of the evidence for abuse of discretion. Hicks v. State, 222 Ga. App. 828, 829 (1) (476 SE2d 101) (1996).