460 So. 2d 334
[…] That’s murder. But the key word is intentional.”

The court in Sandstrom found that such a charge could have been interpreted as shifting the burden of proof to the defendant to prove that he lacked the requisite mental intent. In the case at bar, we have a conclusive presumption as described in Sandstrom.

Before making a final determination that such a charge as given here, and in the Sandstrom case is constitutionally defective, we must determine whether the alleged burden shift affected an essential element of the offense. The statute under which the appellant was charged, § 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama 1975, defines murder as follows:

“A person commits the crime of murder if [w]ith the intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person; ...”

The cases are legion in Alabama which state that intent is an essential element of the crime of murder. See Swann v. State, 412 So.2d 1253 (Ala.Crim.App.1982); Sanders v. State, 392 So.2d 1280 (Ala.Crim.App.1980).