OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Agreement between U.S. West and Sprint (“Sprint Agreement”) differs somewhat from the AT & T/MCI Agreement, both in substance as well as its procedural path. The background facts and procedural history are set forth in the prior opinion dated July 16, 1998, which denied defendants’ motions to dismiss. The parties have each moved for summary judgment.1 In addition, AT & T and MCI have filed a joint motion to strike extra-record evidence.
SCOPE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Telecommunications Act of 1996 (“the Act”), Pub.L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56, 47 U.S.C. § 251 et seq., provides for federal district court review of interconnection agreements concluded pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 252. “[A]ny party aggrieved” by a decision of a state public utilities commission concerning such an agreement “may bring an action in an appropriate Federal district court to determine whether the Agreement ... meets the requirements of the Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(6). The Act does not specify either the standard or scope of review.
After some initial hesitation, the parties now generally agree that the scope of this court’s review is limited to the administrative record.