OPINION AND ORDER
[…] US West wants equal treatment, i.e., the reciprocal right to use AT & T and MCI’s poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way. The arbitrator agreed with U.S. West and ordered reciprocal access. The PUC initially agreed with the arbitrator but, upon reconsideration, reversed the arbitrator and decided that the Act expressly prohibits such a requirement.
The arbitrator was correct. When a CLEC enters into an interconnection agreement, the Act mandates that both parties provide reciprocal access to their respective poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way. § 251(b)(4). Accordingly, the PUC’s decision on this issue is contrary to the Act.
The critical issue is how to reconcile what, at first glance, may seem to be conflicting provisions within the Act. Pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 224(f)(1), a “utility shall provide a cable television system or any telecommunications carrier with nondiscriminatory access” to its poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way. The term “utility” is defined, for purposes of § 224, as including “a local exchange carrier.” However, 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(5) provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, the term ‘telecommunications carrier’ ... does not include any incumbent local exchange carrier as defined in section 251(h) of this title.” (emphasis added).
The net result of § 224 is that an ILEC such as U.S. West is a “utility” — and thus must provide access upon request — but (for purposes of § 224) an ILEC is not a “telecommunications carrier” entitled to make such a request.