OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The FCC will not go down without a fight, however. It contends that this court must defer to the FCC’s interpretation of the Act because the agency has articulated its interpretation in paragraph 1231 of a massive order (containing over 1400 paragraphs) covering almost every issue that might arise under the Act. See Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, First Report and Order, CC Docket No. 96-98, 11 FCCRcd 15499 (Aug. 8, 1996) (“First Report and Order” or “Local Competition Order”). Specifically, the FCC relies upon 28 U.S.C. § 2342, which provides in relevant part that:
The court of appeals ... has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—
(1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47.
Therefore, reasons the FCC, this court lacks jurisdiction to review the FCC’s order.