Petitioner’s contention that she was entitled to a leave of absence in accordance with section 71 of the Civil Service Law for one continuous year is without merit. Although the statute is silent on this point, the regulations enacted by the Civil Service Commission for carrying the statute into effect (Civil Service Law, § 6) provide for a period of absence up to cumulatively one year (4 NYCRR 21.8 [a]). The court has not been *495directed to any impropriety or conflict between this regulation and the statute. Although section 73 of the Civil Service Law which deals with ordinary and not occupational disability provides for termination of employment "[wjhen an employee has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more”, this section cannot be compared with section 71 since it authorizes the termination of employment and section 71 does not and its provisions are initiated by the employer rather than the employee.