Memorandum of Opinion and Order
[…] Corporex Development & Construction Mmgt., Inc. v. Shook, Inc., 106 Ohio St.3d 412, 835 N.E.2d 701 (2005). The court distinguished Haddon View and held that no separate duty in tort arises between a project owner and a subcontractor. Because no separate duty exists, purely economic damages are not recoverable. The same holds true here. Defendant, a subcontractor, owes plaintiff, a project owner, no duty arising in tort. Although plaintiff argues that property damage occurred to the MarineLine itself, this damage is not cognizable as “property damage.” See, O.R..C. § 2307.71(d) (for purposes of products liability claims, “economic loss” means “direct, incidental, or consequential pecuniary loss, including, but not limited to, damage to the product in question ... and nonphysical damage to property other than that product_”). See also, HDM Flugservice GmbH v.