I. DISCUSSION
[…] Id. at **2-3. Thus, the Court in Zannino refused to make any findings regarding the very issue presented by this case.
In United States v. Palesky, 855 F.2d 34 (1st Cir.1988), the defendant had been found not guilty of bank robbery by reason of her insanity. The sentencing judge did not immediately commit the defendant to the Attorney General as required by 18 U.S.C. § 4243. Rather, he released her to her husband’s care. The First Circuit reversed and on remand ordered the sentencing judge to commit the defendant as required by § 4243. The court noted, however, that in 40 days the defendant would be entitled to a hearing under § 4243(d) to demonstrate that her release “would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property to another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d).