231 Cal. App. 3d 1586
[…] In the case of any pregnant mother, the term ‘patient’ herein shall mean both the mother and the mother’s expected child or children.” Article 2 makes it clear that the agreement was intended to bind all parties whose claims arise out of or related to the treatment provided to Inez Chavez.

As to Tatiana Bolanos, Inez Chavez clearly had the authority to bind her child to arbitrate claims related to medical service for her. (Doyle v. Giuliucci (1965) 62 Cal.2d 606, 610 [43 Cal.Rptr. 697, 401 P.2d 1].) Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, subdivision (d) reads, “Where the contract is one for medical services to a minor, it shall not be subject to disaffirmance if signed by the minor’s parent or legal guardian.” We see no logic in not applying this subdivision for medical services to a minor who at the time was unborn. (Wilson v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1983) 141 Cal.App.3d 891, 896-899 [190 Cal.Rptr. 649].)

Jose Bolanos’s claim against Dr.