164 Misc. 2d 420 624 N.Y.S.2d 356
[…] Indeed, the fact that Congress included "temporary orders” of support in the category of out-of-State orders that another State can subsequently modify demonstrates a clear intent to allow orders to be modified notwithstanding any finality to those initial proceedings.

Congress was quite explicit in setting out the necessary conditions for allowing a State to "modify” a support order issued in another State. Section 1738B (d) defines "Continuing Jurisdiction” as follows: "A court of a State that has made a child support order consistently with this section has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order if the State is the child’s State or the residence of any contestant unless the court of another State, acting in accordance with subsection (e), has made a modification of the order.”

Consistent with this definition, Pennsylvania still has continuing exclusive jurisdiction. Although the subject child and petitioner mother reside in Florida, the respondent father continues to have residency in Pennsylvania and in New York.

New York can only "modify” the existing order of support in accordance with section 1738B (e) as follows:

"A court of a State may make a modification of a child support order with respect to a child that is made by a court of another State if—
"(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order; and
"(2) (A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child’s State or the residence of any contestant; or