164 Misc. 2d 420 624 N.Y.S.2d 356
[…] (Domestic Relations Law § 41.)

2. Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act.

The FFCCSOA (28 USC § 1738B) was enacted by the United States Congress in 1994

"(1) to facilitate the enforcement of child support orders among the States;

"(2) to discourage continuing interstate controversies over child support in the interest of greater financial stability and secure family relationships for the child; and
"(3) to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict among State courts in the establishment of child support orders.” (Pub L 103-383 § 2, 108 US Stat 4064.) Section 1738B (a) states that "The appropriate authorities of each State — (1) shall enforce according to its terms a child support order made consistently with this section by a court of another State; and (2) shall not seek or make a modification of such an order except in accordance with subsection (e).”

3. Preemption.

The question is whether a USDL proceeding falls within the umbrella of the FFCCSOA.

As noted above, a USDL proceeding is an additional or alternative remedy. (Barone v Hill, 148 AD2d 139, 141 [4th Dept 1989]; LaBoy v Hernandez, 131 AD2d 485 [2d Dept 1987].)