164 Misc. 2d 420 624 N.Y.S.2d 356
[…] 3. Preemption.

The question is whether a USDL proceeding falls within the umbrella of the FFCCSOA.

As noted above, a USDL proceeding is an additional or alternative remedy. (Barone v Hill, 148 AD2d 139, 141 [4th Dept 1989]; LaBoy v Hernandez, 131 AD2d 485 [2d Dept 1987].) It is not intended to modify or supersede any already existing support obligations and is not affected by any other support proceedings, orders or judgments (LaBoy v Hernandez, supra, at 485). Therefore, at first glance it seems that the USDL does not fit within the framework of section 1738B, since the Federal statute, by its terms, appears to contemplate only existing support orders.

However, further inspection of the statute leads to a different conclusion. In section 1738B (b), "modification” is defined *425as "a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order. ” (Emphasis added.) While this language may be ambiguous, it can easily be construed to include an order made pursuant to a USDL proceeding.