164 Misc. 2d 420 624 N.Y.S.2d 356
[…] (Id.) Moreover, the petitioner is not precluded from seeking other relief since the USDL specifically provides that article 3-A "shall be construed to furnish an additional or alternative civil remedy and shall in no way affect or impair any other remedy, civil or criminal, provided in any other statute and available to the petitioner in relation to the same subject matter.” (Domestic Relations Law § 41.)

2. Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act.

The FFCCSOA (28 USC § 1738B) was enacted by the United States Congress in 1994

"(1) to facilitate the enforcement of child support orders among the States;

"(2) to discourage continuing interstate controversies over child support in the interest of greater financial stability and secure family relationships for the child; and
"(3) to avoid jurisdictional competition and conflict among State courts in the establishment of child support orders.”