897 F. Supp. 783
[…] (1) Section 12 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 771 (imposing liability on “any person who * * * offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title”); (2) Section 15 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77o (imposing liability on “every person” who “controls any person liable under sections 77k or 711 of this title”); (3) Section 20 of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78t (establishing the joint and several liability of “every person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under any provision of this chapter or of any rule or regulation thereunder”); and (4) Fla.Stat. § 517.211 (imposing liability for use of fraudulent device in a purchase or sale of security on “every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the purchaser or seller” if any of these “has personally participated or aided in making the sale or purchase”). The statement also asserts petitioners are liable for negligence and for Simpson’s commission of civil theft, breach of fiduciary duty and common law fraud.