Edwards’ was reviewed by the Court on a basis of the trial court’s findings of fact. The trial court judgment was affirmed in each ease. Cf., Davies v. Meyer, 541 S.W.2d 827 (Tex.1976) (“What constitutes an actual place of religious worship as those words are used in the Constitution and statutes is a fact issue which the claimant has the burden to prove.”) 541 S.W.2d at 829. (emphasis added).
THE PERTINENT STATUTORY PROVISION
The statute applicable to the present case echoes what we discern to be the common thread in Ursuline Academy and St. Edwards’. Section 11.21 of the Property Tax Code provides:
(a) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the buildings and tangible personal property that he owns and that are used for a school ... if:
(1) the school is operated exclusively by the person owning the property;
(2) ... the buildings and tangible personal property are used exclusively for education functions; and
(3) the buildings and tangible personal property are reasonably necessary for the operation of the school.
(e) In this section, “building” includes the land that is reasonably necessary for use of, access to, and ornamentation of the building.
(emphasis added). The trial court found, in the present case, that the buildings and the entire 392 acres are “reasonably necessary for the operation of St.