916 F. Supp. 1239
[…] No. 84, Pg. 3). Furthermore, Mobil contends that it is entitled to attorneys’ fees and costs from Painewebber since Painewebber failed to satisfy the notice requirement of the RCRA claim and, as a result, Painewebber’s action was frivolous and without merit (Dkt. No. 84, Pg. 4-5).

This Court recognizes that the case was dismissed in favor of Mobil due to Paine-webber’s failure to follow the procedural steps necessary to vest subject matter jurisdiction in this Court. Title 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a) provides that all actions under § 6971 “shall be brought in the district court for the district in which the alleged violation occurred.” 42 U.S.C. § 6971(a). However, § 6972(b) provides:

(b) Actions prohibited_ (2)(A) No action may be commenced under subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section prior to ninety days after the plaintiff has given notice of the endangerment to—
*1243(iii) any person alleged to have contributed or to be contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste referred to in subsection (а)(1)(B)....

42 U.S.C. § 6972(b).

The basis for rendering a decision in Mobil’s favor was lack of subject matter jurisdiction due to Painewebber’s failure to provide Mobil with ninety (90) days notice of Mobil’s environmental endangerment (Dkt. No. 81).