That service is admittedly good if the proposition just stated be sustained, but it is to be borne in mind that this is not a case where venue is governed by RSMo 1949, § 508.040. Such section applies only where a corporation is the sole defendant, as will appear from the authorities hereinafter cited. The question reduces itself to this: Whether Continental is a resident of Jackson County within the purview of the general venue statute, RSMo 1949, § 508.010, the portion of which here involved reads: “Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought: * * * (2) When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county.” This particular subdivision has been consistently held to apply to all defendants, including corporations when joined with another [or other] defendant[s], and fixes venue in such instances. State ex rel. Columbia National Bank v. Davis, 314 Mo. 373, 284 S.W. 464; State ex rel. Henning v.