The other witness, who was present, would testify that he transported a Ditch-Witch to Michigan, that the appellant merely acted as a broker, and that the appellant did not know the load was a Ditch-Witch or that it was stolen. The trial court denied the motion, and proceeded to charge the jury. Later the appellant questioned the witnesses to make a bill of exception showing what their testimony would have been. (The State argues that the testimony would not have established what the appellant expected. Because of our holding below, we need not address this question.)
Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states the rule for reopening evidence: “The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.” If the evidence was admissible (irrespective of its weight, its probative value, or its cumulative character), and if it was offered before the charge was read, it will be reversible error to refuse the request to reopen for its receipt, unless it appears its introduction would have impeded the