258 Va. 576
[…] This is so, Harris asserts, because the Commonwealth could not rely on its argument in favor of the motion for a continuance as supporting its *583motion for nolle prosequi and offered no additional reason to support the motion before the trial court made its ruling. Harris further asserts that the trial court’s denial of the continuance motion establishes that there was no good cause to support that motion and, thus, none to support the motion for nolle prosequi. We disagree.

We review the granting of a motion for nolle prosequi under well-settled principles of law. Code § 19.2-265.3 provides that “[n]olle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown.” The express language of the statute commits a finding of good cause to the discretion of the trial court. “In reviewing an exercise of discretion, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court.