186 Md. App. 228 973 A.2d 841
[…] In this instance, the check was made jointly payable to “Paula Harrison and *284Steven Siegel and Saxon Mortgage Service and American General Financial Services, its Successors and/or Assigns, ATIMA.” (Emphasis added). See generally Dynalectron Corp. v. Equitable Trust Co., 704 F.2d 737, 738 (4th Cir.1983) (“If a check or other instrument is payable to ‘A and B,’ both payees must indorse.”).

C.L. § 3-420(a) provides that an instrument is converted “if ... a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.” Official Comment 1 explains that this “covers cases in which a depositary or payor bank takes an instrument bearing a forged indorsement,” along with cases where a check is made jointly payable to more than one payee but is deposited or paid without the consent of a payee.