186 Md. App. 228 973 A.2d 841
[…] Gunter, 367 Md. 386, 392, 788 A.2d 609 (2002)).

B

Appellees’ Motions for Judgment on Conversion Claims

At the close of appellant’s case-in-chief, appellees moved for judgment on appellant’s conversion claims, arguing, inter alia, that appellant had failed to prove damages on the conversion counts. Appellees stressed that appellant was only one of four payees named on the instrument of the check and emphatically maintained that appellant had adduced no evidence at trial proving the degree of its actual interest in the proceeds of the check.

Appellant countered that, under § 3-420(b) of the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code, the damages in a conversion claim are presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument. C.L. § 3-420 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The law applicable to conversion of personal property applies to instruments. An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.
(b) In an action under subsection (a), the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiffs interest in the instrument

*264(Emphasis added). Appellant contended that, by producing the converted check, it was entitled to the presumption that the measure of damages was $140,000, or the amount payable on the check.