186 Md. App. 228 973 A.2d 841
[…] They might have been 100—they probably were—but the Court cannot guess or speculate as to the possible damages and that, I mean it’s just word for word right out of the comment that there is no proof of what, what the interest is. Therefore I don’t find an [sic], damages are an essential part of any cause of action and the Defendant has no obligation to prove damages. It’s the Plaintiffs obligation to prove each and every element of, of an offense and there just—of, of a charg—of a count. And there’s just no evidence of that.

(Emphasis added).

i

C.L. § 3-420(b)

The specific provision of C.L. § 3-420 that we are called upon by appellant to construe is subsection (b), which provides:

In an action under subsection (a), the measure of liability is presumed to be the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of the plaintiffs interest in the instrument.