38 Misc. 2d 746
[…] Browne (215 F. 456, 458, supra) the court held that the term “ Purity ” referred to the presence or absence of foreign substances without reference to whether it made the tea foul, “ but any adulterant, however cleanly or innocuous per se, would detract from purity.”

Thus the addition of the nonindigenous beef blood to the hamburger caused the hamburger to fall below the standard of purity (and quality), which it implied it represented and thus likewise constituted adulteration.

The next question presented is whether the hamburger in question was misbranded. In essence subdivision 7 of section 201 says a food shall be deemed misbranded “If it purports to be or is represented as a food for which a definition and standard of identity has been prescribed, unless (a) it conforms to such definition and standard, and (b) its label bears the name of the food specified in the definition and standard

*755Subdivision 8 of section 201 outlaws such food [i]f it purports to be or is represented as (a) a food for which a standard of quality has been prescribed by this chapter or by regulations as provided in section two hundred fourteen-b, and its quality falls below such standard, unless its label bears, in such manner and form as such regulations specify, a statement that it falls below such standard".

The term definition and standard of identity” means that some duly authorized authority has fixed the ingredients that may go into any food, including a reasonable standard of quality. (62 Cases of Jam v. United States, 340 U. S. 593; cf. U. S. Code, tit. 21, § 341.)