MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] The FLSA and NCWA prescribe that employees required to work 40 hours or more per week must be compensated for the additional hours at a rate one and one-half times their normal rates. 29 U.S.C. § 207; N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-25.4. Section 213 of the FLSA exempts certain employees from this statutory requirement who are “employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity.” 29 U.S.C. § 213. The NCWA similarly allows such an exemption. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95-25.14(b)(4) (exempting “any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, professional or outside sales capacity, as defined under the [FLSA]”).