388 S.C. 528 698 S.E.2d 572
[…] Simply put, written authorization is not required by the statute when emergency circumstances exist. The record makes clear that the situation was an emergency as contemplated by the statute; therefore, this argument is without merit.

Denial of Evidentiary Hearing

Appellant argues that the court of appeals erred when it declined to conduct an evidentiary hearing concerning the validity of the wiretap. When it issued its order in this matter, the court of appeals was serving as a “reviewing authority” pursuant to S.C.Code Ann. § 17-30-110(A) (2002), *549which provides that a “reviewing authority may, in its discretion, conduct a hearing and require additional testimony or documentary evidence.” Appellant claims that there are certain factual issues that the pleadings failed to resolve.