388 S.C. 528 698 S.E.2d 572
[…] Over Appellant’s objection, the trial judge concluded that the video was admissible because it went to the question of the victim’s uniqueness, showed the harm committed by Appellant, and showed the impact of the victim’s death on his family and the community.

“A trial judge has considerable latitude in ruling on the admissibility of evidence and his ruling will not be disturbed absent a showing of probable prejudice.” State v. Ard, 332 S.C. 370, 378, 505 S.E.2d 328, 332 (1998). Nonetheless, S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-25(C)(l) establishes that a death sentence must be vacated if it was “imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.”

Appellant argues that the admission of the video introduced an arbitrary factor into the sentencing phase of his trial in violation of S.C.Code Ann. § 16-3-25(C)(l) and the Eight Amendment. See State v.