OPINION & ORDER
[…] Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2) describes three ways that commercial activity can fall under this exception: (1) if the activity is “carried on in the United States by the foreign state;” (2) if the action is based upon “an act performed in the United States in connection with [the activity taking place] elsewhere;” or (3) if an act related to the activity “causes a direct effect in the United States.” See id. Plaintiffs allege that the Sovereign defendants are stripped of their immunity pursuant to the first and third prongs of Section 1605(a)(2).
Section 1603(d) defines “commercial activity” as “either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act ... [whose commercial character] shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.” While this definition leaves the term “largely undefined,” Nelson, 507 U.S. at 359, 113 S.Ct. 1471, the U.S. Supreme Court has limned its contours, explaining that “when a foreign government acts, not as a regulator of a market, but in the manner of a private player within it, the foreign