We disagree.
¶47 The parties dispute the standard of review we should apply to the order granting a new trial. ACIC argues we should employ a de novo standard because the trial court applied a wrong legal standard. The Espinozas ask us to defer to the trial court and utilize an abuse of discretion standard because the jury’s answers in the verdict created a factual inconsistency. We ignore this dispute since we would uphold the trial court’s ruling under either standard.
¶48 The trial court granted Gabriel and Irma Espinoza a new trial pursuant to RCW 4.44.440, CR 59(a)(1), and CR 59(a)(9). We question whether RCW 4.44-.440 is an appropriate ground under the circumstances of this trial. The statute permits a trial court to order a new trial “[w]hen special findings of fact are inconsistent with the general verdict.” The jury did not deliver a general verdict. Under CR 59, however, the court properly awarded the Espinozas a new trial.
¶49 CR 59(a) lists nine grounds on which a trial court may grant a new trial. CR 59(a) permits courts to grant a new trial where, as relevant here,