OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] QUESTIONS PRESENTED
Does CPL 520.30 empower this court to disapprove a bail bond when the circumstances surrounding the pledging of the collateral are so suspicious as to suggest the existence of a scheme to circumvent the purpose of the bail statute contrary to public policy?
Has the defendant met his ultimate burden by a preponderance of the credible evidence to convince and persuade this court that none of the features of the undertaking or bail bond package contravene public policy?
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
CPL 520.30 permits the court to conduct an inquiry following the posting of a bail bond and justifying affidavits or the *562posting of cash bail, to determine "the reliability of the obligors or person posting cash bail, the value and sufficiency of any security offered, and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy * * * The court may inquire into any matter stated or required to be stated in the justifying affidavits, and may also inquire into other matters appropriate to the determination.” (CPL 520.30 [1].) The statute lists six areas into which the court may inquire, without limiting the court to those matters, including "[t]he source of any money or property delivered or agreed to be delivered to any obligor as indemnification on the bond.” (CPL 520.30 [1] [c].)
The People claim that the circumstances surrounding the posting of the collateral are inherently suspect, contravene public policy, and warrant a court order disapproving the bail.