3 So. 3d 1284
[…] The JCC also found Claimant’s supervisor saw Claimant’s forearm bleeding, and that Claimant informed him later that month that he had been to a doctor.

The JCC rejected Claimant’s argument that the E/C had actual knowledge of an injury, instead concluding “the statute” requires “actual knowledge of the injury be communicated by the employee to the employer within thirty days or the petition is barred.” (emphasis in original). The JCC cited Manon County v. Futch, 983 So.2d 689 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008), as support for this conclusion.

Section 440.185(1), Florida Statutes, provides that an “employee who suffers an injury arising out of and in the course of *1286employment shall advise [the] employer within 30 days after the date of ... the injury.” If an employee fails to comply with this requirement, his claim is barred. An employee may be excused from this notice requirement if “[t]he employer or the employer’s agent had actual knowledge of the injury.” See § 440.185(l)(a), Fla. Stat.