MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] United States, 10 CIT 618, 1986 WL 10391 (1986); Wright, Law of Federal Courts § 99 at 664 (4th ed. 1983) (court may only determine whether there are issues to be tried). The party against whom the motion is made is entitled to all the favorable inferences that may be reasonably drawn from the evidence, and if when so reason*898ably viewed reasonable minds might reach different conclusions, the motion should be denied. Caylor v. Virden, 217 F.2d 739 (8th Cir.1955).
In the instant case, the question of when the allegedly fraudulent activity was discovered remains to be decided. Under 19 U.S.C. § 1621, a § 1592 fraud case must be brought “within five years after the time when the alleged offense was discovered." 19 U.S.C. § 1621 (1991) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that the government should have known of its alleged conduct “on, or shortly after, the date of the subject entry.” Defendant’s Memorandum in Support of Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, at 1. Defendant’s argument misses the mark.