48 M.J. 639
[…] Lowe, 39 M.J. 293 (C.M.A.1994). Fundamental errors would include the denial of fundamental rights accorded by the UCMJ. See United States v. Bevilacqua, 18 U.S.C.M.A. 10, 39 C.M.R. 10, 12, 1968 WL 5042 (1968).

a. Article 45(a), UCMJ

One fundamental right accorded by the UCMJ is the manner in which guilty pleas must be processed at trial by the military judge. Article 45(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 845, in pertinent part, states:

(a) If an accused ... after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently ... a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.

(emphasis added).

When an accused presents matter inconsistent with the plea, “the military judge must either resolve the apparent inconsistency or reject the plea.” United States v.