359 Ark. 33 194 S.W.3d 197
[…] Green, 308 Ark. at 480. There is no discussion in Green, supra, of the right to attorney’s fees in paternity cases, making the case only marginally helpful in showing that attorney’s fees may be granted.

With regard to attorney’s fees, this court recently stated, “Arkansas follows the American Rule that attorney’s fees are not chargeable as costs in litigation unless permitted by statute.” Cotten v. Fooks, 346 Ark.130, 55 S.W.3d 290 (2001). Statutory authority for attorney’s fees in paternity actions is found in Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-109 (Repl. 2002) and by Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-342 (Supp. 2003). See Beavers v. Vaughn, 41 Ark. App. 96, 849 S.W.2d 6 (1993).

*40Arkansas Code Annotated Section 9-27-342(d) (Repl. 1998) provides:

(d) Upon an adjudication by the court that the putative father is the father of the juvenile, the court shall follow the same guidelines, procedures, and requirements as established by the laws of this state applicable to child support orders and judgments entered upon divorce. The court may award court costs and attorney’s fees.

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 9-10-109(a) (Supp. 2001) provides in pertinent part:

subsequent to a finding by the court that the putative father in a paternity action is the father of the child, the court shall follow the same guidelines, procedures, and requirements as set forth in the laws of this state applicable to child support orders and judgments entered by the chancery court as if it were a case involving a child born of a marriage in awarding custody, visitation, setting amounts of support, costs, and attorney’s fees....

Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-109 (Supp. 2001).