117 Cal. App. 495
[…] It is also true if such uncertainty exists, a necessity for construction follows.

While it may be conceded that at common law a sheriff levied upon property at his peril, this rule has been more or less modified in nearly every state. It would appear that there is a modern tendency toward protecting such an officer and placing the responsibility for the acts which he is required to perform upon the real party in interest, in this case the attaching creditor. (Arena v. Bank of Italy, 194 Cal. 195 [228 Pac. 441]; McCaffey Canning Co. v. Bank of America, 108 Cal. App. 415 [294 Pac. 45].) Section 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows:

*501“Rule of construction of this code. The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code, The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.”