Armed with this information and reasonable cause to believe that the crime of g
[…] When the New York Telephone Company received this subpoena it had a choice of notifying its subscriber, the defendant Ralph Mauro, so that he could take legal steps to quash the subpoena; of moving in the County Court of Westchester County to quash the subpoena on the ground that the subpoena lacked judicial sanction; or the telephone company could have taken the position that by not co-operating with the District Attorney it would subject itself to criminal penalties under section 250.35 of the Penal Law. This statute imposes a duty upon a telephone company to co-operate fully with any law enforcement officer investigating the criminal use of its facilities, provided the telephone company has "knowledge that the facilities of such corporation are being used to conduct any criminal business, traffic or transaction”.
I find that the defendants’ constitutional rights were not violated by the use of the ex parte subpoena without prior judicial approval.