Armed with this information and reasonable cause to believe that the crime of g
[…] There should be a balance of competing interests represented by the need for legitimate and effective law enforcement and the control of intrusions on personal freedom of movement.
I find that the intrusion upon Mauro’s privacy was trivial to *246the extent that his telephone number was revealed by the New York Telephone Company.
However, I find that the Fourth Amendment rights of defendant Ralph Mauro were violated by reason of the use of the "pen register” without prior judicial approval.
CPL 700.20 (subd 2, par [b]) requires the applicant for an eavesdropping warrant to make: "A full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify his belief that an eavesdropping warrant should be issued”.
The facts alleged by Detective Pappas in support of the District Attorney’s application for a wiretap order to support his informant’s statement to him about Mauro and Meticheccia’s confidence game, could not have been ascertained without the use of the "pen register”.