The second issue waived by appellants concerns whether there is competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record to support the finding of the hearing officer that they violated § 2009 of the Insurance Code. Appellants did not raise this issue below. Nonetheless, we have examined the record and find that there is no merit to their present claims.
*431Section 2009 of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.2009; MSA 24.12009 provides:
"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts on practices in the business of insurance include the making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating, directly or indirectly, or aiding, abetting, or encouraging the making, publishing, disseminating, or circulating of an oral or written statement or a pamphlet, circular, article, or literature which is false, or maliciously critical of, or derogatory to the financial condition of a person engaged in the business of insurance, and which is calculated to injure a person engaged in the business of insurance.”
After reviewing evidence presented at the administrative hearing, the Insurance Bureau affirmed the finding of its hearing officer that statements made by agents of appellant Service to various automobile dealers were in violation of § 2009: