Although appellants have waived the following issues, we have examined them in order to insure that a miscarriage of justice will not occur by our failure to pass upon them.
The first issue waived by appellants concerned whether the findings of the Insurance Bureau hearing officer regarding appellants’ violation of § 2027 are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.
Section 2027 of the Insurance Code took effect on April 1, 1977. In pertinent part, it provides:
"Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance include:
"(a) Refusing to insure, or refusing to continue to insure, or limiting the amount of coverage available to an individual or risk because of any of the following: