Thus, it appears from the record that the statements of appellants’ agents were indeed false and derogatory and were calculated to injure Dealers Financial. Therefore, the finding of the Insurance Bureau that appellants had violated §2009 is supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record.
The third issue waived by appellants concerns whether the penalties imposed on them by the Insurance Bureau resulted in an abuse of discretion.
Section 2038(1) of the Insurance Code, MCL 500.2038(1); MSA 24.12038(1), sets forth the sane*433tions that the Insurance Bureau is empowered to impose for violations of § 2009 and § 2027:
"(a) Payment of a monetary penalty of not more than $500.00 for each violation but not to exceed an aggregate penalty of $5,000.00, unless the person knew or reasonably should have known he was in violation of this chapter, in which case the penalty shall not be more than $2,500.00 for each violation and shall not exceed an aggregate penalty of $25,000.00 for all violations committed in a 6-month period.
"(b) Suspension or revocation of the person’s license or certificate of authority if the person knowingly and persistently violated a provision of this chapter.
"(c) Refund of any overcharges.”