358 F. Supp. 2d 818
[…] Trade secrets are protected under the Iowa Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Iowa Code Chapter 550 (the “Trade Secrets Act”). The issue of whether any of the information AEFA seeks to protect constitutes a trade secret under the Trade Secrets Act is a mixed question of fact and law. Economy Roofing & Insulating v. Zumaris, 538 N.W.2d 641, 648 (Iowa 1995). The question of law involved in making such a determination is whether the information at issue constitutes a trade secret under the first part of the definition of “trade secret” set forth in Iowa Code § 550.2(4). This section defines “trade secret” as “information, including but not limited to a formula, pattern, compilation, *831program, device, method, technique or process .... ” Iowa Code § 550.2(4). As the Iowa Supreme Court has explained:

Under the plain language of [Iowa Code § 550.2(4) ], “trade secret” is defined as “information” and eight examples of this term are provided.