358 F. Supp. 2d 818
[…] The court must next determine whether AEFA is likely to succeed on the merits of its claim that Yantis has misappropriated trade secrets. The Trade Secrets Act defines misappropriation, in pertinent part, as: (1) disclosure or use of a trade secret by a person who uses improper means to acquire the trade secret; and (2) disclosure or use of a trade secret by a person who at the time of disclosure or use knows that the trade secret is acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use. Iowa Code § 550.2(3)(b), (d). The Trade Secrets Act defines “improper means” as “theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, or espionage, including but not limited to espionage through an electronic device.” Iowa Code § 550.2(1). Under the Trade Secrets Act, a plaintiff can prove trade secret misappropriation in violation thereof by proving inevitable disclosure. See Iowa Code § 550.3(1) (codifying protection against threatened misappropriation).3