MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] DiCola was a partner in the firm of Johnson, McLachlan & DiCola when the acts underlying plaintiffs claims occurred. He was not involved in those acts. His liability is therefore predicated on Colo.Rev.Stat. § 7-60-115(1)(a) (1986 Repl.Vol.), which provides that all partners are liable, “Qjointly and severally,” for loss or injury caused to third parties by a wrongful act or omission of any partner acting in the ordinary course of partnership business. See also Colo.Rev.Stat. § 7-60-103 (1986 Repl. Vol.).
The basis for DiCola’s motion is that section 7-60-115(1)(a) allegedly conflicts with more recent tort reform legislation embodied in Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-21-111.5(1) (1987 Repl.Vol.). Section 13-21-111.5(1) specifies that “[i]n an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property, no defendant shall be liable for an amount greater than that represented by the degree or percentage of the negligence or fault attributable to such defendant.” The perceived conflict between the two statutes is chimerical, and the motion for summary judgment is denied.