154 Cal. App. 3d 502
[…] (Doryon v. Salant (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 706, 712 [142 Cal.Rptr. 378] and cases cited therein.) The provision in an offer specifying the means of acceptance is such a condition and may be waived by the offeror. (Artukovich v. Pacific States etc. Pipe Co. (1947) 78 Cal.App.2d 1, 3 [176 P.2d 962]; Gallwey v. Galbreath (1919) 45 Cal.App. 120, 122 [187 P.73]; cf. Rice Lands Etc. Co. v. Blevins (1923) 61 Cal.App. 536, 541 [215 P.402].) We find no reason why this rule should not apply in the case of a time limit imposed by the offeror for acceptance by the offeree.

Civil Code section 1587 provides an offer is revoked “[b]y the lapse of the time prescribed in such proposal for its acceptance, or if no time is so prescribed, the lapse of a reasonable time without communication of the acceptance . . . .” In Forbes v. Board of Missions (1941) 17 Cal.2d 332, 339 [110 P.2d 3], our Supreme Court held the reasonable time condition implied by law could be waived by the offeror’s failure to object to an unreasonable delay. The owners of real property, Mr. and Mrs.