223 Mich. App. 642
[…] People v Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich App 459, 483; 552 NW2d 493 (1996).

*645i

DEFENDANT’S CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGES TO THE STATUTE

The challenged statute, MCL 750.520c; MSA 28.788 (3), provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if the person engages in sexual contact with another person and if any of the following circumstances exist:
(a) The other person is under 13 years of age.

Further, MCL 750.520a(k); MSA 28.788(l)(k) defines “sexual contact” as “the intentional touching of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s or actor’s intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.”

We review de novo questions involving the constitutionality of statutes. People v White, 212 Mich App 298, 304-305; 536 NW2d 876 (1995). Statutes are accorded a strong presumption of validity and constitutionality.