“Section 4. When there are layoffs for any reason, the following procedure shall be followed:
[…] NLRB v. Scientific Nutrition Corp. (CA 9, 1950), 180 F2d 447, 449; United Shoe Workers v. LeDanne Footwear (D Mass, 1949), 83 F Supp 714”.
Moreover, the Public Employment Relations Act (MCLA § 423.201, et seq. [Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17-.455(1) et seq.]) (hereinafter the PERA), includes no requirement that agreements be written. Indeed, MCLA § 423.30 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 17.454[32]), provides that, for the purposes of the section, collective bargaining includes, inter alia: “the execution of a written contract incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party”. (Emphasis supplied.) The section, thus, clearly assumes the validity of oral agreements, if a writing is not requested by either party. We conclude that a valid contract existed between the union and the City of Warren.