MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The cause of action here admittedly accrued on July 6, 1989. Therefore, that day was not to be considered for purposes of limitations. The starting date for the two-year limitations period was July 7, 1989. The ending date of the two-year period was July 6, 1991. However, July 6, 1991, was a Saturday, and July 7, 1991, was a Sunday, both of which days are explicitly excluded as computable days under Rule 6(a). Section 1-1-4 does not mention, much less expressly exclude, Saturdays for the purposes of time computation under Alabama law. It does provide that a “day on which the office in which the act must be done shall *1224close as permitted by any law of this state” shall also be excluded. Theoretically, this action could have been filed against TVA on July 6, 1991, in any Alabama county courthouse if it was officially open for business on that particular Saturday in the Northern District of Alabama.