OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Had Mr. B. not committed a crime, his employment options would not have been limited. He has the physical ability to work but cannot do so now because of his illegal conduct. The provisions of the order indicating he is unemployed and capable of working are, therefore, appropriate. He still has an obligation to provide financial support for his child. (See, e.g., Szigyarto v Szigyarto, 64 NY2d 275 [1985]; Matter of Phelps v La Point, 284 AD2d 605 [3d Dept 2001].)
The court does find that there was an error in the order as written. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 413 (1) (g), “[w]here the non-custodial parent’s income is less than or equal to the poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the federal department of health and human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred dollars shall not accrue.” There is, in New York, case law holding that it is inappropriate to apply this accrual cap when a parent’s financial hardship is the result of his or her incarceration.