349 F.3d 788
[…] Reid, who claimed to have no memory of Lester’s murder, subsequently entered an Alford plea to one count each of capital murder, attempted rape, and attempted robbery. See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970) (holding that a defendant may plead guilty “even if he is unwilling or unable to admit his participation in the acts constituting the crime”). After a sentencing hearing, the trial judge imposed the death penalty, finding that the murder satisfied the vileness predicate of Virginia law. See Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-264.2 (Mi-chie 2000) (permitting imposition of the death penalty if the court determines that the defendant’s conduct in committing the murder “was outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it involved torture, depravity of mind or an aggravated battery to the victim”).

On direct appeal, Reid claimed that the trial court failed to consider uncontradict-ed mitigating evidence in reaching its sentencing determination.