621 F. Supp. 787
[…] Grossfeld explained at one point that Grabow had to pay $29 above market price for the gold because of the “way we pay.” There is good reason to believe that the account is linked in some way to the larger conspiracy alleged in the affidavit.

The defendant contends that Internal Revenue Service Special Agent Rudy Schwarz received information concerning intercepted wire and oral communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order approving the interceptions and improperly disclosed that information to the grand jury. 18 U.S.C. § 2517 provides in part:

(3) Any person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any proceeding held under the authority of the United States or of any State or political subdivision thereof ...
(5) When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire or oral communications in the manner authorized herein intercepts wire or oral communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval ____ (s)uch contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subsection (3) of this section when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds oh subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.

Agent Schwarz did not disclose the contents of any intercepted communications.