306 N.C. 342
[…] G.S. 15A-257 provides as follows:

An officer who has executed a search warrant must, without unnecessary delay, return to the clerk of the issuing court the warrant together with a written inventory of items seized. The inventory, if any, and return must be signed and sworn to by the officer who executed the warrant.

The state admits that the return was not “sworn to” but argues that this omission is not sufficient to render inadmissible evidence obtained as a result of the search.

G.S. 15A-974 sets forth guidance for the trial courts in ruling on motions to suppress evidence. This statute provides:

Upon timely motion, evidence must be suppressed if:
(1) Its exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina; or
(2) It is obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of this Chapter. In determining whether a violation is substantial, the court must consider all the circumstances, including:
a. The importance of the particular interest violated;
*349b. The extent of the deviation from lawful conduct;
c. The extent to which the violation was willful;
d. The extent to which exclusion will tend to deter future violations of this Chapter.

Defendant has cited no authority, and our research discloses none, for his contention that his constitutional rights were violated by reason of the serving officer’s omission.