306 N.C. 342
[…] Jeter, the owner of the place searched. On 11 June 1981 Sergeant Brown signed a “return” of the search warrant.

Defendant argues that under Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643 (1961), evidence seized illegally and unlawfully shall not be allowed in the trial of a defendant when rights are violated; that G.S. Chapter 15A sets forth the procedure for obtaining, serving and returning a search warrant; that G.S. 15A-257 requires that the return of service be signed and sworn to by the serving officer; and that the return in this case was not sworn to by the officer.

G.S. 15A-257 provides as follows:

An officer who has executed a search warrant must, without unnecessary delay, return to the clerk of the issuing court the warrant together with a written inventory of items seized. The inventory, if any, and return must be signed and sworn to by the officer who executed the warrant.

The state admits that the return was not “sworn to” but argues that this omission is not sufficient to render inadmissible evidence obtained as a result of the search.

G.S. 15A-974 sets forth guidance for the trial courts in ruling on motions to suppress evidence. This statute provides: