306 N.C. 342
[…] Defendant appealed and we allowed his motion to bypass the Court of Appeals in the armed robbery and burglary cases.

Attorney General Rufus L. Edmisten, by Special Deputy Attorney General W. A. Raney, Jr., for the state.

Steven G. Tate for defendant-appellant.

BRITT, Justice.

[1] By his first assignment of error defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his pretrial motion for a change of venue. This assignment has no merit.

G.S. 15A-957 provides that “[i]f, upon motion of the defendant, the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending so great a prejudice against the defendant that he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial, the court must either” transfer the case to another county as specified by the statute or order a special venire as provided by G.S. 15A-958.

The burden is on the defendant to show the prejudice which allegedly prevents his getting a fair trial. State v. Boykin, 291 N.C. 264, 229 S.E. 2d 914 (1976); State v.