182 Cal. App. 3d 1079
[…] At this juncture in the trial, the convictions were offered into evidence, which eventually the trial court disallowed, relying “primarily” on section 352. This section allows a trial court in its discretion to exclude certain evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will, inter alia, create substantial danger of undue prejudice.

*1090However, section 352 cannot be invoked to defeat the proper use of the doctrine of collateral estoppel; its application necessarily results in the ultimate prejudice!

Section 780 provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [11] ... . [I] (i) The existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him.”

In People v. Cooks (1983) 141 Cal.App.3d 224 [190 Cal.Rptr. 211], the application of section 780, subdivision (i), was discussed. In Cooks, defendant Simon was convicted of first degree murder and other charges.