delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 27 of the same article contains the provision that “no bill shall be read the third time until it has been actually engrossed or printed for a third reading,” and section 28 declares that “no bill shall become a law unless it be passed in each House by a majority of the whole number of members elected, and on its final passage the yeas and nays be recorded; nor shall any resolution requiring the action of both Houses be passed except in the same manner.” Section 30 provides: “Every bill, when passed by the General Assembly, and sealed with the great seal, shall be presented to the Governor, who, if he approves it, shall sign the same in the presence of the presiding officers and chief clerks of the Senate and House of Delegates. Every law shall be recorded in the office of the Court of Appeals, and in due time be printed, published and certified under the great seal, to the several courts, in the same manner as has been heretofore usual in this State.”
There have been a number of cases in this State in which the validity of an act has been questioned on the ground that it was not passed in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution, but in all of them, except the cases of Balto. Fidelity Warehouse Co. v.