332 B.R. 678
[…] Therefore, under the circumstances, neither claim nor issue preclusion requires this Court to hold the debt dischargeable. The Plaintiffs Claim of Willful and Malicious Injury

Likewise, neither claim nor issue preclusion requires this Court to hold the debt wondischargeable. The Court of Common Pleas awarded the plaintiffs $10,845.51 in compensatory damages but no punitive damages. This judgment was based on two independent grounds. First, Ms. Peterson’s oral and written agreements that she would be solely responsible for the damage of her dogs; and, second, Section 1711 of Title 7 of the Delaware Code. Section 1711, entitled Liability of Dog Owner For Damages, mandates the following: “The owner of a dog is liable in damages for any injury, death or loss to person or property that is caused by such dog -” Del. Code ANN. tit. 7, § 1711 (2005). The statute sounds in strict liability. Bemiller v. Rodriguez, No. 99C-12-002, 2000 Del Super. LEXIS 363, at *4, 2000 WL 1611085, at *2 (Del.Super.Aug.21, 2000).

Neither Ms.