Since the authority to set an availability charge was not explicit in Chapter 160A before the amendment to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-317, we must determine whether those grants of power given to cities in Chapter 160A should be construed to include the supplementary power to set availability charges. Grants of power are to be broadly construed to include any additional and supplementary powers necessary or expedient to effectuate the grants of power, with the condition that the exercise of the additional or supplementary powers not be contrary to law or public policy. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-4.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-314(a) grants cities the power to establish rates “for the use of or the services furnished by any public enter*85prise.” “Public enterprise” includes “[w]ater supply and distribution systems” and “[s]ewage collection and disposal systems of all types, including septic tank systems.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-31K2), (3).