891 So. 2d 220
[…] ANALYSIS

I. Whether MCA § 15-1-69 applies in cases which are dismissed for failure to serve process.

¶ 10. The Court of Appeals found that the savings statute applies when a case is dismissed for failure to serve process because the ultimate point is one of jurisdiction, and that lack of jurisdiction is a “matter of form” for purposes of the savings statutes. See Owens v. Mai, 881 So.2d at 281.

¶ 11. Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-69 provides:

If in any action, duly commenced within the time allowed, the writ shall be abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated, by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter of form, or if, after verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall be arrested, or if a judgment for the plaintiff shall be reversed on appeal, the plaintiff may commence a new action for the same cause, at any time within one year after the abatement or other determination of the original suit, or after reversal of the judgment therein, and his executor or administrator may, in case of the plaintiffs death, commence such new action, within the said one year.

(Emphasis added).

¶ 12. This Court has held that dismissal for lack of jurisdiction is a dismissal for matter of form, within the purview of § 15-1-69. Ryan v. Wardlaw, 382 So.2d 1078, 1079-80 (Miss.1980); Frederick Smith Enterprise Co. v.