Appeal is taken from a conviction for murder. After finding appellant guilty, the jury assessed punishment at 45 years.
[…] We conclude that under the evidence presented in this case, Swink had obtained control over and use of the automobile in question. He was therefore in authority to consent to the warrantless search of the automobile. No error is shown in the court admitting the gloves found during the search of the car.
Appellant further relies on Tex. Family Code Ann., Sec. 51.09(a) (Supp. 1980-1981). He maintains “that the Appel*211lant, being a juvenile, could not validly waive his rights, and consent to a warrant-less search of the premises and seizure of his property except in compliance with Sec. 51.09.”
Sec. 51.09(a), supra, provides as follows:
“(a) Unless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere in this title, any right granted to a child by this title or by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States may be waived in proceedings under this title if:
“(1) the waiver is made by the child and the attorney for the child;
“(2) the child and the attorney waiving the right are informed of and understand the right and the possible consequences of waiving it;