138 Idaho 218 61 P.3d 575
[…] I.R.C.P. 84(a). Further, where neither the statute nor I.R.C.P. 84 address the issue, then the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure should be consulted when the appeal is before the district court. “Any procedure for judicial review not specified or covered by these rules shall be in accordance with the appropriate rule of the I.R.C.P. or the I.A.R. to the extent the same is not contrary to this Rule 84.” I.R.C.P. 84(x).

Neither the LID Code nor I.R.C.P. Rule 84 addresses the procedural issue of withdrawal. While I.C. § 50-1709 discusses waiver of an appeal by withdrawal, it only applies to objections to the initial formation of the LID. The statute states, “Such waiver shall not preclude [the property owner’s] right to object to the amount of the assessment at the later hearing provided for such purpose.” I.C. § 50-1709. Because the focus of the Sweeney Partnership’s appeal was on the Final Assessment Roll, as opposed to formation of the LID and neither the LID Code nor Rule 84 address the issue, the Idaho Rules of Civil Procedure apply.1