138 Idaho 218 61 P.3d 575
[…] A. The City Properly Considered the Marshes’ Protest Concerning the Creation of the LID.

The Marshes argue the trial court erred in determining the Marshes failed to file a timely protest to the inclusion of their property within the LID. Moreover, because they brought forth a timely protest, and the City did not make a specific ruling or finding regarding the protest, their property should not be included in the LID.

Challenges regarding the creation of a LID are governed primarily by I.C. § 50-1709.' “Any owner of property to be assessed in the proposed local improvement district ... shall have the right, in advance of the hearing, to file in writing a protest to the creation of the district or making any other objections in relation thereto.” I.C. § 50-1709. In response to such protests, “the council shall in open and public session consider all protests which have been filed in writing in advance of the hearing----” Id. Further, “The vote on the ____ ordinance creating the improvement district shall constitute the vote as to whether or not the council will proceed.” Id.

The Marshes contend this provision provides each landowner with a right to file a protest prior to the public hearing and requires the City Council to issue some type of specific ruling as to each protest.