205 Cal. App. 3d 99
[…] The decision has no bearing on the characterization of the general tax now under review.

We conclude that Measure M is a property tax rather than an excise tax on the use of municipal services.

Ill

As a property tax, Measure M violates article XIII, section 1 of the California Constitution. That section provides that “[a]ll property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage” of fair market value or an authorized “value standard other than fair market value.” The clear import of this language, as well as the history of property taxation in this state, leads to the conclusion that a property tax must be ad valorem.