66 A.D.2d 153
[…] Louis J. Lefkowitz, Attorney-General (Daniel Polansky and Henriette Frieder of counsel), for Workers’ Compensation Board, respondent.

OPINION OF THE COURT

Herlihy, J.

The claimant has been awarded supplemental benefits pursuant to section 15 (subd 3, par v) of the Workers’ Compensation Law (hereinafter referred to as section 15). The appel*154lants first object upon the ground that there must be a showing that wage earning capacity was impaired solely by claimant’s accidental injury of November 18, 1970.

As applicable to this case, section 15 provides, in part, as follows: "v. Additional compensation for impairment of wage earning capacity in certain permanent partial disabilities. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision, additional compensation shall be payable for impairment of wage earning capacity for any period after the termination of an award under paragraphs a, b, c, or d, of this subdivision for the loss or loss of use of fifty per centum or more of a member, provided such impairment of earning capacity shall be due solely thereto * * *. As soon as practicable after the injury, the worker shall be required to participate in a board approved rehabilitation program including retraining; such rehabilitation shall constitute treatment and care as provided in this chapter.”

It is undisputed that the claimant sustained 70% loss of the use of his right leg, for which he received a "schedule” award and has been required to participate in rehabilitation.