630 F. Supp. 787
[…] Section 5.80 authorizes different officials to approve NDAs depending on the type of NDA and the data to be evaluated.

Lederle’s application was approved by Dr. Marvin Seife, Director of the Division of Generic Drugs. Burroughs contends that Dr. Seife is authorized only to approve “paper” NDAs and ANDAs, and is not authorized to approve NDAs such as the one submitted by Lederle. The court disagrees. Section 5.80(c) provides that the Division of Generic Drugs may approve NDAs “for drugs with a 5C classification whose clinical safety and efficacy may be supported by appropriate literature citations in lieu of submission of data from original proprietary studies.” 21 C.F.R. § 5.80(c) (emphasis added). A drug with a 5C classification is one which is the same as an already marketed product and offers little or no therapeutic gain over that product. CDB Staff Manual Guide BD 4820.3.