108 Fed. Cl. 743
[…] As indicated by a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, “a special master must act on the record after adequate notice.” Davis v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 94 Fed.Cl. 53, 65 (2010), aff'd, 420 Fed.Appx. 973 (Fed.Cir.2011). The Davis court noted:

The requirement to decide on the record is specifically stated in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1), which provides in pertinent part that “[compensation shall be awarded under the Program to a petitioner if the special master or court finds on the record as a whole [that the petitioner is entitled to relief].” See also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(e) (defining “record”); RCFC Appendix B, Rule 8(b)(1) (requiring the special master to consider “all relevant and reliable evidence”).